Port Summer Theatre

July 24, 25 & 26, 1980

Past Productions

Director
Ralph Lohse
Vocal Director
William Ross
Orchestra Director
Gerald Olson
Choreography
Kim Kunz
Cast Orchestra Technical Crew
Director's Notes Newspaper Articles Sponsors
Photos Past Productions Port Summer Theatre

Assistant Choreographers
Bonnie McDaniel
Tess Larzelere

 


Cast

A. Beth Frost - Charity Hope Valentine - This is Beth's first time in a PST production.  She is a resident of Port Washington, employed at St Alphonsus Hospital, and the mother of twin boys.
A Speech/Theatre major from the University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh, she has appeared in a number of roles including "Cabaret", Philadelphia, Here I Come", "An Evening with Neil Simon", "and "The Secret Life of Walter Mitty".  In high school, Beth had roles in "The Tea House of the August Moon", "The King and I" and "West Side Story".
Beth offers a pleasurable personality and a depth of experience which we are glad to have with us
Tim Bradley - Vittorio Vidal - Tim is a 1979 graduate of Port HS, and while a student was active in a number of music and theatre activities.  He appeared in "Jabberwock", as Doc Marlowe, and played Sid Sorokin in "Pajama Game" at PWHS.  He also appeared in PST's Pippin in 1978.
Presently, Tim is a student at UW-Eau Claire, majoring in Music.  At Eau Claire, Tim is a member of the concert choir, and appeared in their productions of "Cabaret" and "Amahl and the Nite Visitors".
He is a serious student of the performing arts and we wish him well in his future endeavors
Daniel Eckert - Oscar Lindquist - A Senior at PWHS, Dan has amassed a huge amount of experience already in both music and theatre.  In addition to excelling in State HS Vocal and One-Act competitions, he has played roles of John in "Dark of the Moon", Sandy in "Brigadoon" and Prez in "Pajama Game".  Dan has also been a member of the state Homors Choir for the past two years.
Past PST productions include Sam in last year's 
Shenandoah, and Lewis in 1978's production of Pippin.
Mary J. Goggins - Nickie - Another experienced newcomer to Port's summer productions, Mary was a Chorus/Voice teacher at TJ Middle School for the past two years.
Most recently, she has appeared in "The Vagabond King", and "H.M.S. Pinafore" at the Skylight Theatre, Milwaukee, and has appeared in numerous 'Music Under the Stars' Productions, including "Carmen", "Kismet", "The Merry Widow", and "Showboat".
Mary attended Sussex-Hamilton HS, and while there appeared in "Bridgedoon", "Music Man", and "Little Mary Sunshine".
Bonnie McDaniel - Helene - The veteran's veteran of Port's summer productions, "Mac" appeared in last year's , and a host of other shows (Click name to see latest profile), and Lakeside Community Theatre's "Lo and Behold".  She most recently has appeared in WTMJ's "Christmas Show".
Bonnie is an experienced dancer and, in addition to assisting choreography for this show, has also choreographed other shows, including last years high school production of "South Pacific", and the Swing Choir
Cindy Wulff - Carmen - Cindy is presently a theatre major at UW-Eau Claire.  She has appeared in "Cabaret", and held the title role in the UWEC Children's theatre production of "Pocahontas".
A 1979 graduate of PWHS, she has appeared as Mrs. Webb in "Our Town", and Mary Thurber in the PWHS production of "Jabberwock".  Also, as a student at Port HS, Cindy received the "Excellence in Theatre Arts' award, and appeared in the 1977 Wisconsin All-Star production of "Dark of the Moon" at the ATA National Convention.  She was also an outstanding Forensic student, qualifying for the NFL national tournament in 1978.
Caroline Jones - Elaine - A 1980 graduate from PWHS, Carrie will probably be remembered as having the ability to make small parts grand, and lead roles glorious.
She starred in this year's production of "South Pacific", and "Dark of the Moon".  In last years PST production of 
Shenandoah, she played the role of Jenny.
Carol Adams - Betsy - Carol Has probably been associated with more theatrical productions than anyone else at her age.  Her association with Port's summer theatre dates back to 1970, as a small fry in Music Man.  Other summer productions include  Godspell, You're a Good Man Charlie Brown, Pippin, and in high school numerous plays and musicals, including the role of Babe in "Pajama Game".
Carol graduated from PWHS in 1979, and is a student at UW-Madison.  While there, she has taken some theatre courses, and ran the sound for a professional production of "Company".
Richard Schultz - Herman - A 1970 graduate of PWHS, Ric has been in many PST productions: title role in You're a Good Man Charlie Brown, Pippin, and Shenandoah.
Ric has also kept up his voice and theatre growth at UWM, where he appeared in "Glass Menagerie", and he also appeared in "Under Milkwood" earlier this summer at the PAC.
Brian D. Kunz - Daddy Brubeck - A 1979 graduate of PWHS, Brian has appeared in several PWHS and PST productions, including last year's  Shenandoah. In high school, he played the part of James Thurber in the 1979 production, "Jabberwock", and also appeared in "Pajama Game".  For this production, he also understudies the role of Vittorio.
  • Fan-Dango Girls
    • Michelle Ryer
    • Lori Travis
    • Erika Wallestad
  • Ann Ansay - Ursula March
  • Assistants to Brubeck
    • Thereza Larzelere
    • Chris Roob
  • Laura Mayer - Rosie

The Company

Mike Ansay
John Berthiaume
Nancy Brown
Lisa Cottrell
Darrell Fischer
Claire Flierl
Chris Gingrasso
Mary Hoffmann
Brian D. Kunz

David Lanthier
Dottie Larson
Theresa Larzelere
Laura Mayer
Tom Molitor
Chris Roob
Martha Seidenstricker
John Weidner

Becky Wenzel

Technical Crew

  • Promotion/Advertising - Amy Berres
  • Scenic & Lighting Design - Ralph C. Lohse
  • Stage Manager - Tom Lazar
  • Set Construction
Ann Ansay
Randy Hughes
Lori Hughes
Gerry Scheer
Peter Angelos
Chris Gingrasso
Lisa Cottrell
Carla Lucas
Lisa Joanis
Tom Lazar
Mary Hoffmann
Laura Mayar
Jean Hall
Stephen Angelos
  • Lighting
    • Peter Angelos
    • Amy Berres
    • Cory Gall
  • Make-Up
    • Brenda Miller
    • Leslie Geib
    • Cory Gall
    • Lisa Joanis
    • Anne Strass
  • Costumes
    • Kim Kunz
    • Rosemary Farrell
    • Ann Kolbach
    • Anne Strass
  • Stage Grips
Randy Hughes
Lori Hughes
Gerry Scheer
Jean Hall
Lisa Joanis
Carla Lucas
Stephen Angelos
  • Ticket Printing - June Rismeyer
  • Program Printing - Harbor Printing Inc

  Hit Counter